Radio-Frequency Glow-Discharge Mass Spectrometry for Direct Analysis of Sintered Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tomokazu  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40236609)
NOMIZU Tsutomu  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50175527)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRadio-Frequency Glow-Discharge / Mass Spectrometry / Atomic Emission Spectrometry / Sintered Ceramics / ICP Mass Spectrometer / Glow-Discharge / Depth Analysis / 高周波グロー放電質量分析法 / グリム型イオン源 / グロー放電質量分析法 / クレーター形状
Research Abstract
In order to apply radio-frequency glow discharge(RF-GD)to analysis of nonconducting materials, Grimm-type sources were constructed for atomic emission and mass spectrometry. Atomic emission and mass spectra of sintered ceramics (alumina, zirconia and silicon nitride) were measured under various operating conditions. Analyte signal intensities were affected by parameters such as RF power and gas pressure. In addition, sample thickness also affected the spectra ; ie., signal intensities decreased with increasing the thickness.
The sensitivity of atomic emission spectrometry with the RF-GD source, however, was lower than that of mass spectrometry. By cooling sufficiently the body of the discharge source with water, it was possible to increase the RF power to 150W without deteriorating the discharge stability. Consequently, analyte signal intensities increased and the sensitivity could be improved. Several characteristics such as a self bias voltage and sputtering rate were also studied.
Crater profiles obtained with the Grimm-type RF-GD source generally had a convex shape. Various efforts in GD emission spectrometry using a direct current(DC) have been aimed at achieving a flat bottom crater for better depth resolution. In this study, the parameters that affect the crater shape were studied not using RF but DC in order to compare with several results of DC-GD emission spectrometry obtained elsewhere. It was found that the inner diameter of the anode has significant effect in producing a flat bottom crater. Further investigations, however, are required to apply our reaults to RF-GD emission and mass spectrometry.