Design of High-Performance Ion-Sensisng Membranes Using Calixarene Ionaphores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Keiichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50107140)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCalixarene Ionophore / Sodium Ion / Ion-sensitive Field-Effect Transistor / High Dispersibility / High Performance / Clinical Analyzes / 臨床分析 / イオンセンサー / シリコンゴム感応膜 / 高安定性 / 長寿命
Research Abstract
The aim of this work is to design high-performance sodium ion sensors based on calixarene ionophores.
Extnsive research has been deveted to designing ion-sensitive field-effect transistors (ISFETs) and convenient micro-scale ion-sensing devices. Although plasticized poly (vinyl chloride) (PVC) can afford a variety of ion-sensing membranes by changing the active materials, PVC-thpe ion-sensing membranses are not very stable as the membranes for ISFETs ; they have poor adhe sion to the gate surface of the FET and their active materials and plasticzers are liable toexude from the membranes into the measuring sample solutions. Silicone rubber may be an excellent alternative to plasticized PVC for organic ion-sensing membranes of ISFETs, but there is a drawback inn solubility or dis persibility of ion-sensing material in silicone rubber.
As neutral carriers for sodium ISFETs, unsymmetrical calix[4]arene ionophores have been designed which oissess three ester linkages and an amide linkage as the cation-binding sites. One of the calix[4]arene derivaties are highly soluble in silicane rubber, which is very adhesive to inorganic FET gates, thus affording stable sensing membranes for the ISFET.The resulting sodium ISFETs based on the calixarene ionophore / silicone rubber composite showed high sodium ion selectivety and high senser durability.
Unsymmetrical and symmetrical calix[4]arene esters carrying oligosiloxane meiety were designed for neutral carriers of silicone-rubber-membrane sodium ion-sensitive field-effect promotes their dispersibility in silicone rubber, thus bringing about high stability and low impedance of the ion-sensing membranes and thereby high sensitivity and fast response of the resulting sodium ISFETs.