New Analytical Chemiluminescence System Using Energetic Species formed by the Decomposition of Peroxymonosulfate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masaaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Technology, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10087322)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChemiluminescence / Peroxymonosulfate / Cobalt(II) / Iron(II) / Surfactant micelle / Singlet oxygen / Fluorescent organic compound / Flow injection method / 一重項酸素 / 酸化性化学種 / コバルトイオン / フローインジェクション法 / ペルオキシモノ硫酸塩
Research Abstract
Peroxymonosulfate KHSO_5 catalytically decomposes to generate active chemical species(^1O_2, OH, SO_4^-, M^<N+1> etc.) in the presence of a certain transition metal ion M^<n+>. The objective of the present research is to explore the chemiluminescence(CL) induced by the active chemical species from the analytical point of view and to develop new flow CL methods for the determinations of the transition metal ions and organic compounds. The results obtained are described below.
1. The screening test for the luminous decomposition of HSO_5^- with 21 transition metal ions was conducted and Co^<2+>-, Fe^<2+>-, and VO^<2+>- catalyzed decompositions were found for the first time to be accompanied by light emission. Based on the measurement of the intensity of the emitted CL, the sensitive and selective CL methods for the determinations of Co^<2+>, Fe^<2+> and VO^<2+> were established by use of a sensitizer in surfactant micellar medium. The method was successfully applied to real samples.
2. It was confirmed experimentally that singlet oxygen ^1O_2 took an important role in the above CL reactions.
3. The study on the CL reaction of the active chemical species with organic compounds revealed that the Co^<2+>-catalyzed decomposition in unbuffered solution gave rise to intense CL for fluorescent organic compounds. This permitted the flow CL detection of fluorescent organic compounds such as polyaromatic compounds, dyes and dansylated amino acids at 10^<-6> - 10^<-8> M levels.
4. The active chemical species were found to remain active for the CL emission of the fluorescent compounds for more than 30 min. It is expected that they possessing such a long lifetime may be used as analytical reagents other than those for the CL reaction.