Synthesis and structure of fluorine-graphite compounds and their application to lithium battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto University, Division of Polymer Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50026233)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsgraphite / intercalation / fluorine / fluoride / グラファイト層間化合物 / フッ化バナジウム
Research Abstract
1.Synthesis, structure and chemical bonding of highly fluorinated graphite
Highly fluorinated graphite has been prepared in anhydrous liquid HF containing a small amount of MoF_6. The products were stage 1 compounds of C_<2.0>F to C_<2.4>F with c-axis repeat distances of 5.2-6.? A and in-plane lattice parameter of 2.468-2.473 A.Their F_<1s> XPS spectra were observed at 687.0-687.1 eV and C_<1s> spectra at 284.6 eV with shifted peaks of 287.7-288.0 eV indicating C-F bonding. IR absorption spectrum showed a very strong absorption at 1120 cm^<-1>. These data show that C-F bonding is semi-covalent.
2.Synthesis and structure of vanadium oxide fluoride-graphite intercalation compound
Stage 2 to 15 graphite intercalation compounds of vanadium oxide fluoride have been prepared. The intercalated species was found to be VOF_3 and excess fluorine with composition of VOF_4 by IR spectroscopy and XPS.IR spectrum showed two absorptions at 760 and 1140 cm^<-1> close to those of VOF_3 gas. The V_<2p> XPS spectrum clearly showed the V-F and V=0 bonds. The electrical conductivity of C_xVOF_4 prepared from highly oriented pyrolytic graphite was as high as 1X10^5 cm^<-1>.