Preparation of Fact-Ion Conductive Thin Films as nano-sized Battery Electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Akiyoshi  Okayama Univ., Fac.Eng., AP, 工学部, 助教授 (20033409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Tatsuo  Okayama Univ., Fac.Eng., R, 工学部, 助手 (10222259)
NANBA Tokurou  Okayama Univ., Fac.Eng., L, 工学部, 講師 (80218073)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsrf-sputtering / thin films / amorphous / ionic conductivity / laser irradiation / optical memory / crystallization / オキシハライド / イオン伝導性 / レーザー
Research Abstract
The present research was exploited based on a demand for developing optical memory materials and electrolytes for fine scale solid batteries. Thin films of the systems F-O-Si-Pb and CuI-MoO_4-P_2O_5 were prepared with an rf-sputtering technique and their microstructure, electrical conductivity and phase change due to laser irradiation.
1. Amorphous thin films of the system F-O-Si-Pb
Amorphous thin films of the system F-O-Si-Pb were rf-sputtered under the conditions : the Ar chamber pressure : 0.06-0.07 Torr, rf-power : 100W, sputtering time : 45min. X-ray photoelectron spectra showed that the fluorine atoms were homogeneously distributed in the films but the ratio F-Si/F-Pb decreased in the direction from the surface to the film-substrate interface. The results were accounted for by an increase in non-bridging oxygen due to a reaction Si-O-Si->Si-F+Si-O^-. Irradiation of 3mW He-Ne laser beam (lambda=632.8nm) for 1/500s induced crystallization of a quartz in the area of 11mum radium, independent of the fluorine content, but not induced an expected PbF2 phase of high conductivity. Fluorine ionic conductivity obeyed an Arrhenius type temperature dependence with sigma=1.1x10-5 S/cm at 500K, two orders of magnitude larger than the corresponding bulk glass, and activation energy of 106.5kJ/mol.
2. Amorphous thin films of the system CuI-MoO_4-P_2O_5
A target of a composition 25CuI・25Cu_2O・25MoO_4・25Cu_3(PO_4)_3 was rf-sputtered with the same conditions above to prepare amorphous films. They had a particular microstructure and were insulators below 550K with conductivity as small as 10^<-8> S/cm. The increase in the rf-power grew cubic particles of gamma-CuI while a large fraction of Cu atoms were divalent. The laser irradiation dug holes of 8mum in diameter even at 1/500 s and the holes grew to 12 at 1s irradiation, whereas no crystallization was observed.