Project/Area Number |
04650710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Techonology |
Principal Investigator |
SASAMOTO Tadashi Kanagawa Institute of Technology, the department of engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (80016831)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Sol-gel method / Rutile / Ti-tetraisopropoxide / Titania transformation / Alcoholysis / チタンテトライソプロポキシド / 加水分解 |
Research Abstract |
First, the relationship between the hydrolysis conditions of Ti-tetraisopropoxide(TTIP) and the thermal transformation of the hydrolysis was investigated. The amorphous products formed under the HNO_3 and HCl acidic conditions transformed to anatase at about 200゚C.This temperature was about 100゚C higher than that of the amorphous products formed with neutral water. On the other hand, the anatase-rutile trasformations was significantly accrelerated under the acidic condition. In particular, the single-phase rutile particles which were needle-shaped and about 0.1 mu m in length were formed at room temperature when the concentrations of acids were more than 6wt% for HNO_3 and more than 4wt% HCl at the molar ratio of H_2O/TTIP= 20. Second, the thermal analysis for alcoholysis of Ti-tetra-iso-propoxide(TTIP) in C_1-C_7 alcohols was investigated as a part of study on the thermal analysis of sol-gel process using an our -own-making thermal analyzer. As a result, the alcoholyses in normal alcohols were an exothermic reaction with the heat of reaction of 13-15 kJmol^<-1>, wheras the alcoholyses in alcohols with side chains were slightly exothermic or endothermic, dependings on the chemical atability and steric hindrance effect of alkoxyl group.