BASIC STUDY FOR PROCESSING OF LOW SINTERING SHRINKAGE MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Takeshi  RYUKOKU Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30209291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URABE Kazuyori  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 教授 (50016383)
NISHIDA Toshihiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept.of Materials Technology, Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30027809)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordssinering / wollastonite / tobermorite / topotactic reaction / microstructure / compressing strength / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 燒結体 / 無桟建材 / 大型焼成品 / 低焼結収縮
Research Abstract
Aiming to improve the durability of building materials, especially concrete products, we planed to make material consisting of wollastonite from wollastonite powder and tobermorite. Wollastonite is one of major components of blastfurnace slag and tobermorite is a constituent mineral of autoclaved concrete.
Therefor, those two materials are suitable to use for law materials. Moreover, tobermorite changes to wollastonite on heating at lower temperatures by the topotactic reaction in which tree dimensional axial relations are maintained.
Experiments were designed so as to make use of the topotactic reaction. That is, microstructure of green bodies was controlled so that tobermorite occurred between wollastonite particles. The green bodies were sintered at the temperature below which no sintering occurred between wollastonite particles. Under the condition only tobermorite changed to wollastonite which acted as a binder and glued those particles in each other.
Powders of natural wollastonite and ALC which consisted of tobermorite were mixed and pressed at 1 ton/cm to form pellets with 11mm in diameter and 15mm in highs. Those pellets were sintered at the temperatures between 1000 and 1300゚C.For the measurements of mechanical properties, four kinds of specimens were prepared. These specimens consisted of 5 and 10% tobermorite and were heated at 1250 and 1270゚C, respectively.
Results were as follows ;
1) X-ray diffraction showed that tobermorite completely changed to wollastonite and electron microscopy revealed that thus formed wollastonite acted as the binder in sintered bodies.
2) Average compressive strength reached to the values in the range of 370 to 520Kg/cm^2 and for the specimens consisting of 10% tobermorite and heated at 1270゚C showed the highest strength and the standard deviation of the values was also high.
3) The values of compressing strength exhibited to be consistent with Weibull statistics and the value of Weibull modules accounted for 15 to 23.