DEVELOPMENT OF NEW NONLINEAR OPTICAL MATERIALS BY USING ORGANIC-INORGANIC COMPLEXES-FOR SYNTHESIS OF METHANOL FROM CO_2 AND H_2O-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Noritake  CATALYSIS RESEARCH CENTER, HOKKIDO UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教授 (50181904)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSECOND HARMONIC GENERATION / rho-NITROANILINE / COMPLEXING / HYDROBROMI CACID / ALUMINUM CHLORIDE / アセトン / 酸
Research Abstract
1. Several complexes of rho-nitroaniline with inorganic acids such as HCl, HBr, HNO_3, and H_2SO_4 were synthesized and characterized by X-ray and elemental analyzes and IR and ^1H-NMR measurements. Among them, the rho-nitroaniline-hydrobromic acid crystal had a noncentrosymmetric structure and showed second harmonic generation (SHG).
2. Several complexes of rho-nitroaniline with metal chloride or metal oxides such as AlCl_3 and zeolite were synthesized and the SHG intensity was measured. Among them, the rho-nitroaniline-AlCl_3 compound showed the strongest SHG intensity (ca. 40 relative to urea). The intensity was changed with the rho-nitroaniline/AlCl_3 ratio, solvent, reaction time, content of water molecules, etc. The rho-nitroaniline-AlCl_3 compound did not show the catalytic activity for the formation of methanol from water and carbon dioxide.
3.Among SnO_2 and In_2O_3 elements modified by various metal oxides, CaO-loaded In_2O_3 element was found to show promising sensing properties to 2080 ppm CO_2 in air as high as 12.9, 9.9, and 6.6 in the presence of 0,1.1, and 1.8 vol% water vapor, respectively. The sensitivity to CO_2 depended on the operation temperature and the amounts of metal oxides loaded. In addition, the CO_2 sensing mechanism of La_2O_3-loaded SnO_2 was investigated by temperature programd desorption and it was suggested that the decrease in the resistance of the sensor results from the adsorption of beta-CO_2 and the desorption of O_- or O^<2-> to generate oxygen molecules and free electrons.