Proton-Conductive Polyphosphate Electrolytes and their Application to Solid Electrolyte Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technlogy
Principal Investigator
TADAO Kenji  Muroran Institute of Technlogy, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005977)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFuel cell / Solid electrolyte / Proton conductor / Polyphoshate / ポリリン酸 / プロトン伝導体 / 低温燃料電池
Research Abstract
Solid electrolytes are required to solve the life problem of phosphoric acid fuel cells. This study is an attempt to prepare solid proton conductors by a minor modification of polyphosphate. NH_4PO_3 was able to be made proton-conductive by thermal decomposition of NH_4^+ to H^+ + NH_3. The partially decomposed NH_4PO_3, however, melted below 300'C.To increase the melting temperature, (NH_4)_2SiP_4O_<13> was attempted as a starting materials. The heat-treated (NH_4)_2SiP_4O_<13> was thermally more resistive, but its conductivity was lower. To attain a high conductivity and a high melting temperature simultaneously, a composite electrolyte consisting of (NH_4)_2SiP_4O_<13> bound together by NH_4PO_3 was prepared. This material obtained has the maximum conductivity of 0.1S/cm at 400'c, but above this temperature, the conductivity decreases with increasing temperature, probably due to dehydration. The proton conductivity was confirmed by the potential measurement of an H_2 concentration cell installed with this electrolyte.