Project/Area Number |
04650727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学・複合材料
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
MINOURA Hideki Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40021612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Katsuyoshi Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80021591)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Semiconductor films / Photocatalyst / Lewis base / Titanium dioxide / Cadmium sulfide / 光電極 / TiO_2 / CdS / 過飽和水溶液 / 粉末光触媒 / 有機合成 |
Research Abstract |
We have found through the analyzes of 2-phenylindazole synthesis from azobenzenes occurring on a vacuum-evaporated TiO_2 film electrode in methonolic solution that the use of semiconductor films composed of small particles is a crucial factor for oxidation-reduction coupled reaction to take place on n-type semiconductors. We have also found that some Lewis bases, especially alkoxide ion, in solution effectively contribute to the stabilization of CdS electrode against its photocorrosion. A novel method, combining chemical and electrochemical processes and involving a principle of supersaturation of the solution, has been developed for the deposition of CdS films. Films thus obtained have been found to be composed of small particles and exhibit high light-to-electrical energy conversion efficiency.