Halogen-Exchange Fluorination of Aromatic Halides with HF or HF-Base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido Univi., Fac.of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50238507)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHydrogen fluoride / Halogen-exchange / Fluoroazines / SnAr mechanism / HF-organic base / Fluorine containing strong acid / Fluorine containing organic compound / 2,2-difluoroxazoline / HF-有機塩基溶液 / 無水フッ化水素 / フルオロピリミジン / フルオロピリジン / ハロ芳香族化合物
Research Abstract
Heteroaromatic halides such as chloropyrimidines and halopyridines, chloroquinolines, 2-chlorobenzoxazole, 2-chlorobenzothiazole, or aromatic halides such as 2,4-dinitrochlorobenzene under went halogen-exchange fluorination with the treatement of HF or HF-base solutions to afford the corresponding fluorides in good yields. The reaction may be well explained to start by its initial protonation of nitrogen atom in the substrates. However, the addition of pyridine to HF was not effective for the halogen-exchange fluorination of 2-chloropyrimidine. On the contrary, increasing the amount of pyridine in HF hinders remarkably the halogen-exchange fluorination to be recovered by the substrate 2-chloropyrimidine almost exclusively. The reaction of substituted 2-chloropyridines and chloroquinolines also initiates the exchange fluorination of halogens with HF, which exist adjacent to N atom in the ring, affording the corresponding fluoride, in good yields.