DEVELOPMENT OF METHODS FOR QUANTITATIVE RATING OF LEWIS ACIDITY OF METAL IONS IN HYDROPHOBIC SOLUTION PHASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED MATERIAL STUDY ; PROFESSOR, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (10037731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Takaaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED MATERIAL STUDY ; ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (90108770)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLewis acidity / Alkali metal ion / Perfluoroalkyl effect / Lipophilic metal salt / Halochromism / Triphenylmethyl cation / Spiropyran / Azobenzene / 含フッ素テトラフェニルホウ素アート錯体 / アゾベンゼンのハロクロミズム / 脂溶性アルカリ金属塩 / スピロピラン・メロシアニン互変異性 / アルカリ金属イオンのLewis酸性 / ベタイン型〓性指示薬 / フェニルアゾスピロピラン / 結晶解析 / Diels-Alder反応触媒
Research Abstract
1. On purpose to incorporate alkali metal ion in a desolvated form into a hydrophobic solution phase, highly lipophilic and bulky perfluoroalkyl-substituted stable tetraphenylboron-ate complex were synthesized. Fluorine-substituent effects were evaluated in terms of their solubilities and decomposition rate constants in acid media.
2. Alkali metal salts of the lipophilic borate act as Lewis acid in CH_2Cl_2 to cleave (1) the C-Cl bond of triphenylmethyl chloride, giving triphenylmethyl cation and (2) the C-O bond of 1, 1, 3-trimethylspiro[indoline-2, 3'-[6]-naphtho-[2,1-b]pyrans], giving a corresponding merocyanine, accompanying color-developing. Lewis acidity of alkali metal ion was rated by the extent of induced spectroscopic shift and was discussed in terms of the ionic charge and radius.
3. Halochromic shifts induced by alkali metal salts of the lipophilic borate on 2,4,4', 6-tetramethoxyazobenzene in CH_2Cl_2 were correlated well with Lewis acidity of metal ion described above.
4. Halochromic shift induced by alkali metal salts of the lipophilic borate on 2,6-diphenyl-4-(2,4,6-triphenylpyridino)phenolate betaine was rapid rate process and difficult to be used as a measure of Lewis acidity of metal ion.
5. The observed spectroscopic shift was affected by the presence of nimute water in different manner from a solvent to another. The water concentration is, therefore, required to be precisely controlled for the quantitative rating of Lewis acidity of metal ion in a hydrophobic solution phase.