*
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Akira  Seikei University, Industrial Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00167339)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsL-tyrosine / chemical modification / coupling / tetrapeptide / intramolecular cyclization / peptidephane / conformation / エステル交換反応 / 合成 / ホスト-ゲスト錯体
Research Abstract
Recently, the biomimetic chemistry has been paid much attention. The aim of this chemistry is to mimic chemically the sophisticated functions of organisms.
In this research, I investigated the synthesis of L-tyroshin-based new peptidephane ant its function evaluation.
The following results were obtained. 1. Boc-Tyr(OBzl)-OTce(a) was prepared by the appropriate protection of L-tyrosine. 2. Boc-Tyr(OCH_2CO_2Bzl)-OTce(b) was obtained by the benzyloxycarbonylmenthylation of Boc-Tyr-OTce. 3. Treatment of (b) with 4N in dioxane or with Pd-C under hydrogen atmosphere afforded H-Tyr(OCH_2CO_2Bzl)-OTce(c) or Boc-Tyr(OCH_2CO_2H)-OTce(d). 4. The coupling of (c) and (d) by the WSC-additive method gave the dipeptide (e). 5. (e) was converted into the tetrapeptide (f) in the same fashion as 4.6. The desired peptidephane (g) was synthesized using the high dilution method. 7. (g) did not show the specific strong hydrogen bond in DMSO solution.
Since I spent a long time to synthesize the desired peptidephane, the function of it could not be fully characterized.