Alumina-Supported Copper(II) Halides as Friedel-Crafts Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KODOMARI Mitsuo  Faculty of Shibaura Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50052824)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFriedel-Crafts catalyst / Supported reagent / Silica gel-supported zinc chloride / Benzylation / Alkylation / Alumina-supported copper (II) chloride / 塩化亜鉛 / ベンジル化反応 / アルミナ担持塩化銅
Research Abstract
Catalytic activity of copper (II) chloride in Friedel-Crafts benzylation was remarkably increased when copper (II) chloride was supported on neutral alumina. Free copper (II) chloride was inactive for the benzylation of benzenes with benzyl chloride. In contrast, alumina-supported copper (II) chloride catalyzed Friedel-Crafts benzylation of benzenes with benzyl chloride under mild conditions. The CuCl_2/Al_2O_3 catalyst is easily recovered from the reaction mixture and reused without a decrease in catalytic activity. Silica gel-supported zinc chloride showed a higher activity compared with CuCl_2/Al_2O_3. Benzylation of polymethylbenzenes catalyzed by ZnCl_2/SiO_2 gave selectively the corresponding monobenzylated compounds in high yields. Reaction of benzenes with bis(chloromethyl)benzene using ZnCl_2/SiO_2 as a catalyst gave the corresponding dibenzylbenzenes in high selectivity. For example, in the reaction of diphenylmethane, bis (4-benzylphenyl) -p-xylene was obtained in high yield. ZnCl_2/SiO_2 can be reused as well as CuCl_2/Al_2O_3.