Asymmetric Reduction with Prochivally Molecular Recognizing Hosts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Polytechnics
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kenjiro  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10064271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Keiko  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00188004)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMolecular Recognition / Chival Selective Reaction / Host-Guest / Inclusion Compounds / Cyclodextrin / Asymmetric Reduction / ホスト‐ゲスト
Research Abstract
1)The formation of an inclusion of both ionic and hydrogen bonding were shown to be indispensable in the asymmetric reduction of keto acid in the presence of 6-deoxy-6amino-beta-cyclodextrin with NaBH4 in an aqueous buffer solution. Furthermore, multiple interactions were elucidated and the enantioface differentiating reduction was induced in the concerted interactions. A mechanistic scheme for the enatio-face differentiating attack of a reducing-reagent on the included subatrate was suggested.
2)In the formation of an inclusion compound, the interaction of both ionic and hydrogen bonds were shown to be involved in the asymmetric reduction of a keto acid in the presence of 6-deoxy-amino-beta-cyclodextrin with NaBH4 in an aqueous buffer solution.Asymmetric reduction of a keto acid in the presence of newly prepared alkylamino-substituted beta-cyclodextrin(CD) gave a higher prepared optical yield. There should be a steric effect by a substituent group on the CD to form the conformation favored by the multi-interaction between host and guest.