Analysis of Surface Structure of Organic Molecules by Scanning Probe Microscope (SPM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tadahiro  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Chemistry Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00084319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Yoshihiko  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Chemistry Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80236976)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAblation / LB Film / Atomic Force Microscope / Scanning Tunneling Microscope / Conducting Polymer / Polythiophene / Polypeptide / Adhesion Force / アブレーション / ルテニウム錯体 / STM / AFM / マイクロパターニング / 単分子膜 / 磁場配向 / 光合成タンパク質 / 2次元単結晶
Research Abstract
1. AFM images of polymer films : Excimer laser ablation was applied to the micropatterning of thin films of polythiophene which is a representative conducting polymer. A polythiophene film of 0.3 mum thick was transferred onto a quartz plate and was irradiated by an excimer laser through a mask. The resolution of the patterning was estimated with an atomic force microscope (AFM) and was of the order of micrometer when the film was irradiated by an ArF laser (193 nm). The same experiment was applied to the micropatterning of thin films of poly (alkylthiophene) which is a soluble conducting polymer.
2. AFM images of organic films : (1) Arachidic acid monolayrs transferred onto a glass plate were observed with the AFM both in air and in water. The images observed in water was clear and had molecular resolution, while the images observed in air were noisy and unstable. This is probably because the work of adhesion between the canti-lever and the monolayrs is weaker in water than in air. (2) Phase transition between the A-and the B-type of polydiacetylene films was traced with the AFM.The thickness per layr decreased with the phase transition, which is ascribed to the improvement of the packing of the molecules. (3) Adhesion force for the low energy solid surfaces formed by a silane coupling treatment of glass plates was estimated with the AFM and was compared with the contact angles of the solid surfaces. The relationship between the adhesion force and the contact angle was discussed.
3. STM images of polypeptides : Poly (gamma-benzyl-L-glutamate) films prepared by the solvent cast method in the magnetic field were observed with a scanning tunneling microscope (STM). A manifest phase boundary between the regions with different molecular orientations was found.