DEVELOPMENT OF QUASI-MICROSCOPIC TECHNIQUES FOR MOLECULAR FIBER/WIRE OF AROMATIC POLYIMIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOCHI Masakatsu  SHIZUOKA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY.DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE AND TECNNOLOGY.PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (90013705)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMolecular Fiber / Molecular Wire / Aromatic Polyimide / Monoaxial Drawing / Molecular Orientation / Absorption Dichroism / 全芳香族ポリイミド / ペリレンビスイミド色素 / ポリアミド酸繊維 / 完全棒状ポリイミド / 極細繊維化技術
Research Abstract
1.The cold drawing of as-cast polyamic acid (PAA) film followed by thermal imidization and annealing under tension was very effective for improving the tensile mechanical properties of films of rigid and linear polyimides (PIs) because the orientation of the main chains is retained by the formation of ordered phases during imidization.
The swelling method was also an excellent technique. The drawing of swollen polyamic acid films can provide more draw ratio than the cold drawing method if mixed swelling solvents and temperatures are chosen properly.
The hot drawing methed was appropriate for polyimides of flexible main chains. Especially it was most effective for flexible PI(PMDA/3.4'-ODA) with a linear main chain in an extended conformation.
2.The absorption dichroism of perylenebisimide dye was applied to evaluate the monoaxial molecular orientation of PAA and PI as function of draw ratio of PAA films. The dichroic spectra showed that for rigid PI (BPDA/PDA) spontaneous molecular orientation occurs during thermal imidization of slightly drawn PAA(BPDA/PDA) filsm.
3.A new apparatue was prepared for spinning PAA fibers. The devel opment of molecular fiber and molecular wire of aromatic PIs are in progress using this apparatus and the drawing techniques for PI films.