Functions and Preparation of Polymer LB Films having Chiral Discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Tokuji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40124630)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPolymer / Monolayrs / LB Films / Molecular Recognition / Chiral Discrimination / Optical Resolution / Molecular Sensor / 光学活性
Research Abstract
Axially chiral binaphthalene chromophores (BN) can be incorporated into polymer Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) films as a comonomer of N -alkylacrylamides which have an excellent ability to form stable monolayrs and LB multilayrs. The spreading behavior of the copolymers of (S)-2-methoxy-1,1'-binaphthalene-2'-yl methacrylate ((S)-MeBn) or (S)-2-hydroxy-1,1'-binaphthalene-2'-yl methacrylate ((S)-HOBM) with N-decyl (DA), dodecyl (DDA), or tetradecyl acrylamide (TDA) was investigated by a measurement of the surface pressure-area isotherms. The isotherms show that the copolymers, especially DDA copolymers, form a stable condensed monolayr on pure water and the axially chiral binaphthalene chromophore is dispersed uniformly having its own surface area on water when the mole fraction of BN is less than ca. 20 mol%. The copolymer monolayrs could be transferred onto solid supports successively by the Langmuir-Blodgett technique (Y-type deposition). The strong CD (circular dichroism) spectra consisting of positive first and negative second Cotton effects were observed for the LB films, supporting the (S)-configuration of the chiral binaphthyl chromophore. The enantioselective response of the chiral copolymer LB films to optically active 1-phenylethylamine (PEA) was investigated by an electrochemical potentiometric method. The electrodes modified with the copolymer monolayrs induced a very sensitive potential change on addition of PEA.The electrode with (S)-HOBN copolymer monolayrs showed a large chiral discrimination to distinguish between R- and S-PEA, whereas the (S)-MeBN copolymers showed no discrimination. The mechanism for the chiral molecular recognition can be shown clearly.