Synthesis and Properties of Periodic Copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kenji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30024201)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsperiodic copolymer / statistical copolymer / constitutional repeating unit / sequence / glass transition temperature / association / crystallinity / コポリマー / Tg / Tm / 高分子錯体 / 錯化平衝定数
Research Abstract
Two types of periodic copolymers, i.e.alternating ethylene-acrylic copolymers and periodic ethylene-ethylene-acrylic copolymers, were synthesized by way of appropriate polymer reactions and identified. Acrylic monomers studied were methyl acrylate, methyl methacrylate, and methacrylonitrile. Corresponding statistical copolymers were also synthesized. The periodic copolymers and the statistical copolymers were studied with respect to their glass transition temperatures. The glass transition temperatures of periodic copolymers were identical or almost the same with those of statistical copolymers of the same composition. The same conclusion was obtained on the periodic and statistical ethylene-vinyl alcohol copolymers. Acidic polymers, i.e.poly(methacrylic acid), alternating ethylene-methacrylic acid copolymer, and periodic ethylene-ethylene-methacrylic acid copolymer were studied on their association in solution with basic poly(4-vinylpyridine). The association constant for the periodic copolymer was ca.1/100 of those of the other polyacids. The crystallinity of periodic ethylene-ethylene-methyl methacrylate copolymer was controlled by annealing and elongation. Film samples of from 0 to 60% crystallinity were obtained. Stress-strain curves of these samples were given.