Selective release of intracellular materials by applied pulsed electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki  Gunma University Dept. of Bio & Chem. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70008473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masahiro  Research assistant, 工学部, 教務員 (50170527)
OSHIMA Takayuki  Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (30251119)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPulsed electric field / Biological engineering / Intracellular material / Cell destruction / Selective release / Enzyme activity / Membrane destruction / 生物工学 / 酵母菌
Research Abstract
The authors proposed a valuable method to make selective release of intracellular materials from cultured bacteria by means of applied high voltage pulsed discharge in water without destruction of the cells. The mechanism of the present new method is quite different from the ordinary methods such as mechanical destruction using glass beads or ultrasonic power. New results were obtained as follows :
(1) From yeast suspension, proteins of about 30% (in weight, compared with the mechanical methods) were released by pulse treatment. It was consedered to be possible to release proteins without no damage of the yeast cell shape.
(2) Selective release of proteins was possible with varying electrical conditions (for example electric field strengh of pulse), where different kinds of enzymes were detected with changing pulse voltage.
(3) Using scanning electron microscope, there were found to be no damageon the surface of the treated yeast cells compared to the damaged cells by using mechanical method.
These experimental results were reported to [1-4], and will be reported to [5, 6], respectively. [1] Annu. Meet. Inst. Electrostat. Japan (1992) ; [4] Annu. Meet. Seibutsu Kogakukai (1993) ; [5] Annu. Meet. on Electrostat. of America (1994, at Stanford University) ; [6] IEEE/IAS Annu. Meet. (1994, at Denver)