DEVELOPMENT OF NEW SULFUR RECOVERY METHOD USING ACTIVE CATALYST FOR GASIFICATION OF CARBON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKARADA Takayuki  FACULTY OF ENG., GUNMA UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70154929)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCoal / Sulfur dioxide / Gasification / Catalyst / Rate / Mechanism / Active site / Sulfur recovery / 炭素 / 鉱物質
Research Abstract
Elementary sulfur can be recovered from SO_2-containing gas by a gasification reaction between carbon and SO_2. Gasification of coal chars ranging from brown coal to anthracite was carried out in SO_2 atomsphere using thermo-balance. The gasification temperature ranged form 923 to 1123 K.The SO_2 concentration was 5.3vol%. A peculiar reaction profile was observed for all coal chars exanined. The sample weight gradually increased in the earlier gasification stage, and then decreased. The increase in weight may be due to the adsorption of SO_2 gas to char surface and to the reaction between mineral matter in char and SO_2. The weight decrease is due to the SO_2 gasification of coal char. The profile was obseved for low rank coal chars. three coals were washed with hydrochloric acid to elucidate the effectiveness of mineral matter on the gasfication rate. The treatment apprecably reduced the gasification rate.
Yallourn coal, Australian brown coal, was impregnated with several catalysts. Potassium carbnate, sodium hydroxide, calcium hydroxide, magnesium hydroxide and iron nitrate were used as the starting materials for catalyst impregnation. The metal to coal ratio was ranged from 1 : 10 to 1 : 100 by weight. The reaction profile was affected by the addition of metals. The gasification rate was enormously enhanced by the addition of alkaline metal catalyst. Ptassium catalyst greatly affected the formation of oxygen-containing surface complex.