Preparation of Hydrolase Immobilized on a Reversibly Soluble-Insoluble Polymer and Its Application to Production of Biomass Fuels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUSHI Masayuki  Niigata Univ. Faculty of Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00163634)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHydrolase / Immobilized Enzyme / Biomass Fuels / Starch / Cellulose / セルロース / 刺激応答性高分子 / キシラン
Research Abstract
Preparation of a responsive-hydrolase :
A copolymer of methacrylic acid (MAA) and N-isopropyl acrylamide (NIPAM) was used as a novel, reversibly soluble-insoluble support whose solubility changes depending on the temperature of the solution. Amylase (Dabiase K-27) immobilized covalently on the thermo-responsive polymer showed good solubility response : The immobilized enzyme (D-MN) was in a soluble state below 32゚C, but insoluble above 42゚C.
Properties of a responsive amylase : D-MN in a soluble state has a high specific activity for the hydrolysis of soluble or uncooked starches. The solubility response of D-MN to changes in the temperature of the solution was more sensitive when 0.5% NaCl was added to a buffer solution (pH 4.5) with D-MN than in the buffer solution without NaCl.
Repeated use of a responsive hydrolase :
D-MN was used successively for repeated hydrolysis reactions of soluble and uncooked starches, in which D-MN was insolubilized either by changing the temperature of the reaction mixture from 30゚C to 36゚C with 0.5% NaCl or by adjusting the NaCl concentration of the reaction mixture from 0% to 1% at 30゚C.
Repeated hydrolysis reaction of biomass :
In the repeated hydrolysis, glucose was produced successively from the soluble and uncooked starches, and D-MN could be repeatedly used after being recovered from the reaction product by centrifugation at the end of each batchwise hydrolysis.