| Project/Area Number |
04650879
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
発酵工学
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Takahira Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Dep.Applied Microbial Technol., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029244)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Takao Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Dep.Applied Microbial Technol., Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (80165331)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Ethylene / Ethylene-forming enzyme / 2-Oxoglutarate / Pseudomonas syringae / Penicillium digitatum / α-ケトグルタール酸 / L-アルギニン |
| Research Abstract |
A single enzyme isolated from Pseudomonas syringae pv.phaseolicola PK2 simultaneously catalyzed two reactions, namely, the formation of ethylene and succinate from 2-oxoglutarate, at a molar ratio of 2 : 1. In the main reaction, 2-oxoglutarate was dioxygenated to produce one molecule of ethylene and three molecules of carbon dioxide. In the sub-reaction, both 2-oxoglutarate and L-arginine were mono-oxygenated to yield succinate plus carbon dioxide and L-hydroxyarginine, respectively, the latter being further transformed to guanidine and L-DELTA^1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate. We propose a dual-circuit mechanism for the entire reaction, in which the binding of L-arginine and 2-oxoglutarate in a Schiff-base structure generates a common intermediate for two reactions.