Regulation of fertilization and pollen selection in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHOKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Masashiko  Hokkaido University, Dep.Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00142703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUKAI Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido University, Dep.Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90223239)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPollen / Gametophyte gene / Fertilization / Pollen tube / Pollination / 受精率
Research Abstract
The results obtained in the sutdy are as follows ;
(1) Function of gametophyte gene
Function of gametophyte gene, g^<a-6> was inverstigated by using the isogeneic line, T-65 g^<a-6> which possesses g^<a-6> in T-65.
In the same-timing pollination of T-65 and T-65 g^<a-6>, pollens with g^<a-6> show fertilization rate of about 1/3 compared with normal pollens. In the time-lagged pollination of pollens with g^<a-6>, lately pollinated pollens with g^<a-6> show fertilization rate of below 1/4 compared with formerly pollinated normal pollens. This result suggests that thers is differential elongation of pollen tubes getween g^<a-6> and normal pollens.
(2) Elongation of pollen tube with g^<a-6>
Germination tests of pollens in T-65, T-65 ^1g and T-65 g^<a-6> do not show any differences of germination rates in 6 minutes from shedding pollens on artificial medium. Elongation of pollen tubes in T-65 g^<a-6> are the shortest in the all in 6 minutes from shedding pollens. In 12 minutes, T-65 and T-65 ^1g stop elongation of pollen tubes and show shorter elongation than T-65 g^<a-6>. Although any clear differences of pollen tube elongation among T-65, T-65 ^1g or T-65 g^<a-6> are not recognized, it is presumed that g^<a-6> influence elongation of pollen tube.
(3) Temperature effect of fertilization of g^<a-6>
Crossing experiment, T-65/(T-65 g^<a-6>/T-65), in 28゚C show inceased ferquency of ^1g than in 20゚C.However, the frequencies of ^1g are variated. This result suggests that fertilization of g^<a-6> is influenced by temperature.