MOLECULAR STUDIES ON NUCLEAR GENE(S) INTERACTING WITH RYE CYTOPLASM Construction of YAC library with telomere sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURATA Minoru  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR BIORESOURCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (20166292)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMidget chromosome / Triticum aestivum / Nucleo-cytoplasmic interaction / Secale cereale / Yeast Artificial Chromosome / RAPD / Telomere / Genomic subtraction / ゲノムサブトラクション / YACライブラリー
Research Abstract
In a common wheat strain with rye cytoplasm, at least one diminutive chromosome, called "midget" is found to occur. The midget chromosome does not pair with any of the wheat chromosomes at meiosis, and the seeds of this strain without this chromosome are inviable because of their endosperm abortion, and even germinable, they are highly sterile. These results indicate that the midget chromosome was derived from certain segment(s) of rye chromosome(s), having the gene(s) essential for rye cytoplasmic function. To analyze the gene(s), in this study, we attempted to amplify the midget chromosome-specific DNA sequences by using the RDA (Representational Difference Analysis), and the RAPD (Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA) methods. However, no specific DNA was detected.
Furthermore, we have constructed a YAC library that preferentially contains telomere sequences from (cereale)-CS.Colony hybridization with the telomere sequence of Arabidopsis thaliana as a prove exhibited that about 80 clones of 400 yeast transformants carried plant telomeres. Although u up to 600kb-YAC clones were found in this library, the insert size was generally samller than expected ; <20kb. So far, a 100kb-YAC has been suggested to be derived from the midget chromosome by colony hybridization with rye genomic DNA as a probe.