Molecular cloning of the genes for DNA repair in higher plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shigeru  Kagawa Univ., Fac., Agri., Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (90151290)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPlant / DNA repair genes / cDNA Cloning / DNA修復酵素 / _CDNAクローニング / 塩基配列 / アミノ酸配列 / イネ / タバコ / ダイズ
Research Abstract
"Direct" cDNA library, "amplified" cDNA library, "double amplified" cDNA library, and 2 types of "subtracted" cDNA library were constructed from mRNA of tissues of rice, diploid tobacco, and soybean. With some kinds of oligonucletides derived from highly conservative regions of DNA repair genes as hybridization probes, positive chones were screened by clony hybridization. By introducing and expressing them in repair defficient lines of E.coli and S.cereviside, the clones encoding photolyase of the higher plant were isolated.