| Project/Area Number |
04660008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Atsushi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00182816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Nobuo KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50038204)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Rice bacterial blight resistance / RFLP marker / RAPD marker / Near-isogenec ines / Chromosome walk / Combining resisntance genes / Single seed descent method / Quantitative resistnace / 染色体歩行 |
| Research Abstract |
Genes for bacterial resistance of rice, Xa-1, Xa-3, Xa-4, xa-5, Xa-10 and Xa-11, were tagged with several RFLP and RAPD markers using near-isogenic lines and F2 populations. Xa-1 linked to several RFLP and RAPD markers with map distances of less than 5cM.Xa-3 and Xa-4 that are closely linked or allelic, linked to the same RFLP markers. Xa-10 showed the linkage with some RFLP and RAPD markers. The RAPD markeres linked to xa-5 and Xa-11 were also found. These RFLP and RAPD markers were useful for developing the combined lines of the bacterial blight resisitance genes. We developed the recombinant inbred (RI) lines as a permanent mappinng population for RFLP/RAPD markers and used them to analyze the quantitative resistance to bacterial blight. The RFLP/RAPD land mark map constructed using the RI population covered approximately 1090 cM containg 114 RFLP loci and 26 RAPD loci. Three putative loci affecting the quantitative resistance were identified in the preliminary study.