A-AMYLASE ACTIVITY AND RESPONSE TO ABA AND GA OF CHILLED WHEAT EMBRYO AND AIEURONE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Kazuhiko  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIV., KIHARA.INST.FOR BIOLIGICAL RESEARCH,ASSOC.PROF., 木原生物学研究所, 助教授 (90150135)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWHEAT / ABSCISIC ACID / AMYLASE / EMBRYO / CHILLING / コムギ / alpha-amylase / 穂発芽 / ジベレリン / アブサイシン酸 / T,aestivum / wheat / dormancy / Abscisic acid / α-amylase
Research Abstract
In 1992, embryos of dormant grains of T.aestivum line kitakei-1354 were chilled at 5C for 48th.These embryos did not respond to abscisic acis (50uM) and started to germinate. Chilling changed the responsiveness of embryos to ABA.Examination of ABA amount in the embryos of ten wheat varieties showed that there is a variation of ABA contents among the varieties. However there was not correlation between ABA content and dormancy.
In 1993, the responsiveness of embryos and endosperms to GA were measured during seed development. Ability of a-amylase synthesis of the embryos decreased as the grain development proceeded. On the other hand, ability of a-amylase synthesis of the endosperms increased as the gain matured. Chilling of the embryos affected the responsiveness to GA and increased a-amylase synthesis.
In 1994, The responsiveness to GA of grains of dwarf wheat cv. Tordo with Rht3 gene was examined. The ability of a-amylase synthesis of aleurone of Tordo increased as the grains developed, although the level of a-amylase synthesis was low. Sucrose and ABA concentrations in wheat embryo decrease dramatically within 48h after imbibition. These concentrations became so lower that they could not inhibit a-amylase synthesis.