Micropropagation by Somatic Embryogenesis of Coffea Species and Cryopreservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takeshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20026553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tadashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50031216)
AZUMA Tetsushi  Kobe University, The Graduate School of Science & Technology, Assistant Professo, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助手 (30231913)
UCHIDA Naotugu  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70151884)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSomatic embryo / Coffee / Cryopreservation / Cytokinin / Protoplast / Tropical Tree / Coffea / 凍結保存
Research Abstract
The embryogenic callus and somatic embryo of Coffea arabica and C.canephora can be induced by cytokinin alone from the section of young leaf of mature trees. The cytokinin induced callus has a high embryogenic potetial and is very useful for clonal propagation. As cytokinin, 2-isopentenyl-adenine(2iP)is the best, and benzyladenin(BA), zeatin and kinetin also are effective for somatic embryogenesis from coffee leaf slices. Additional auxins act inhibitory effect on somatic embryogenesis. Protoplast were prepared from embryogenic calluses from C.arabica and canephora and cultured on Gelrite medium with cytokinin as a plant regulator. Somatic embryos were regenerated from protoplasts. These simplified method for preparation and culture of protoplasts is very useful for cell fusion and genetic engeering. Somatic embryos of Coffea were successfully cryopreserved after being exposed to a series of preparative steps ; precultured on media with increasing concentration of sucrose, encapsulated in alginate beads, dehydrated up to 30% and pluged into liquid nitrogen.