| Project/Area Number |
04660018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
作物
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Toshiro Okayama Univ.Fac.of Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIDA Yoshiro Okayama Univ.Fac : of Agr.Research Associate, 農学部・附属農場, 助手 (10116460)
SAITOH Kuniyuki Okayama Univ.Fac.of Agr.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60153798)
熊野 誠一 岡山大学, 農学部, 教授 (20205173)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Soybean / Raceme order / Yield / Pod / Podding ratio / Flowering / Shedding / 植物単位 / 栽植密度 / 着莢相 / 収量構成要素 / 莢・数 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the role of raceme order on podding of soybeans, field experiments were conducted 1992 to 1994. The yield was correlated with No.of podds among the plots of different planting densities. The No.of podds showed clear positive correlation with the No.of flowers, but no relationship with podding ratio.The No.of flowers per phytomer was influenced by the No.of flowers per raceme in lower raceme order, the No.of racemes per phytomer in higher raceme order, respectively.It was suggested that the increasing yield of soybean relates to the increasing the No.flowers per unit area which consists of the No.of flowers per raceme and the No.of racemes per phytomer. The No.of flowers per raceme is recognized to vary before the flowering stage, on the other hand the No.of racemes per phytomer is limited after the stage.