Project/Area Number |
04660023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Yutaka Chida University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (30015903)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Herb / Volatile compound / Hydroponics / Nutrient solution / Light / ハーブ / クロロフィル |
Research Abstract |
1. Growth and volatile compounds of celery grown by soil and hydroponics were studied. The volatile compounds increased with increasing chlorophyll content and decreased with increasing growth rate. 2. Effect of P concentration in nutrient solution on the growth and volatile compounds of dill, sweet basil, chaives and peppermint was studied. The growth of these herbs was promoted with increasing P concentration but volatile compounds were little affected by treatment. Therefore, optimum concentration of phosphorus was estimated 4-8 me/l. 3. Effect of concentration, ratio of K/Mg in nutrient solution and light conditions on growth and volatile compounds of sweet basil was investigated. The growth was inhibited with heavy shading and was promoted under full strength of nutrient solution concentration. Volatile compounds contents alsoincreased with better growth condition. 4. Propagation and harvesting method of sweet basil were investigated. 8 leaves attached cutting with less than 10hrillumination promoted root regeneration. Successive harvesting resulted higher yield than simultaneous harvesting with little affect to the volatile compounds content.