Study on Urban Recreation space in Japan as it Ought to Be
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Akio  Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20187488)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsrecreation space / recreation activity / urban recreation / meisyo / busy quarter / exhibition / complexity / 博覧会 / 都市活動 / レクリエーション / 空間演出
Research Abstract
This paper aims to make clear the form of urban recreation activity and the composition of the space for recreation which is typical for Japanese. At first year, the activity form and the space composition for urban recreation in latter Edo era, for example meisyo and busy quarter, were made clear. And at second year, the process and the feature of the transition of the urban recreation activity and space in modern Japan, especially from Meiji era to eary Showa, were surveied. Survey objects were amusument-paraks and exhibitions and busy quarters.
1. Composition of the recreation space in Edo era
・The recreation space has had a connection with a water system. All object spaces has had a connnection with a water system, as a recreation ground, and as a production factor on an approach, and as a formation factor of the image.
・The recreation activity has not yet been specialized in Edo era. And people enjoyed plural activities complexly as "the time for recreation". On the recreation space, factors, for example "meisyo", "religious space" as the core factor, and "restaurant", "tearoom" as the incidental factor, and "licensed quarter", "shows" as the amusement factor, were composed as one body too.
2.Transition of the recreation activity (form of activity)
・6 types and 16 activity forms were picked up, through the analysis of shows and amusment devices.
・It was cleared that, activity form was inclined to be advanced in recreational device, and to be specialized in the way of enjoy in modern age. This vector which is from (primitive + complex) to (advanced + specialized) shows the change that from the active recreation to the passive recreation.