Production of intergeneric hybrids of wasabi and horseradish by somatic cell fusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHI Michio  Shinshu Unv., Fac.of Agric., assistant professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80167296)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWasabi / Horseradish / Electric cell fusion / Asymmetrical hybridization / Beads culture / ビーズ培養 / プロトプラスト / サイトプラスト / アルギン酸 / FDA染色 / 細胞融合 / PEG法 / 電気融合法
Research Abstract
Mature leaves of both species obtained from the plants in vitro were used for this experiment. Percentage of formation of cell fusion and single pair was raised 17% and 8% by increase of pulse number, respectively.Removal of nucleus for asymmetrical hybridization was carried out by using Percoll. The vigorous miniprotoplast and cytoplast were obtained. However, the protoplasts which were not removed the nuclei remained, and subprotoplast was litte obtained. reciprocal fusion of protoplast and miniprotoplast, miniprotoplast and cytoplast, and protoplast and cytoplast was carried out. Cytoplasm of one parental cell was introduced smoothly another parental cell by the fusion of protoplast and cytoplast. In contrast, Introsuction and substitution of nuclear was difficult by electric cell fusion method. The beads of alginic acid gel which contained the cells substituted cytoplasm were cultured. The beads culture was suitable for this experimental purpose comparing with liquid culture. We are, presently, attempting search of culture conditions induced the formation of colony.