Project/Area Number |
04660028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAWATA Eiji KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (30144348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITANI Juichi UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY,FAC.OF AGRICULTURE INSTRUCTOR, 農学部, 助手 (20232382)
YAZAWA Susumu KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90026550)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | TROPICAL VEGETABLES / DISTRIBUTION / ECOLOGICAL CHARACTERS / BIOLOGICAL CHARACTERS / SEED PROTEIN / 生化学的特性 |
Research Abstract |
Yard long bean (cowpea) and chili pepper were mainly investigated. In yard long bean or cowpea, more than 300 cultivars, collected from various areas, including South, Southeast and East Asia, were used for the analysis of morphological, ecological and biochemical characteristics. Seed morphology of those local cultivars indicated the close relationship between local cultivars in Philippines and Indonesia and those in Japan. Field survey in Seinan Islands also suggested the same tendency. These facts seem to suggest that yard long bean or cowpea moved through Seinan Islands in old days. The results of seed protein analysis did not show clear tendency on this matter. More detailed analysis is necessary, using DNA finger print technique. Regarding chili pepper, local cultivars of bird pepper (Capsicum frutescens L.) were mainly analyzed. In morphological and ecological characteristics, local cultivars in Seinan Islands were not as diverse as those distributed in Southease Asian countries. This fact shows that Seinan Islands is situated the edge of the dissemination pathway of this crop in Asia. The analyzes on seed protein, VLS appearance when crossed with Capsicum baccatum, and the appearance of blanches without virus syndrome did not indicate clear tendency. More detailed studies are needed on these items.