Information and Acceptance of Modern Landscape Architecture and Horticulture in the Dawning Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30157416)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmodern horticulture / horticultural books and manuscripts / horticulture / horticulture in Edo period / horticultural magazines / culture of publication / 園芸 / 伊藤文庫 / 岡文庫 / 菊池文庫 / 日本園芸会雑誌 / 園芸新聞 / 日本園芸雑誌 / 牧野文庫 / 蓬左文庫 / 岩瀬文庫 / 林脩己文庫 / 園芸趣味 / 朝顔 / 〓久会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analize how to accept informationson internal horticulture and oversea in Meiji Era, the dawning period of modern landscape architecture and horticulture in Japan.
The author reserached many publicatons and manuscripts on horticulture at some libraries, such as the National Diet Library, the Tokyo Metroporitan Central Library, Nagoya Hosa collection of books and so on.
The author could see that some private libraries had good horticultural collections in unity, which had been published in Edo period. Shirai collections, Itoh collections, Makino cllections, Kikuchi collections are exellent examples. We can recognize the real state of horticulture and the spread of horticultural informations in Edo period, which had been influenced by the culture of flourishing publication.
And in modern ages, the magazines, the mass media, had brought the spread of informations and the popularization on horticulture more than Edo period. Some horticultural magazines began to publish after the Meiji 20s. Overseas horticultural informations were introduced by these magazines. Although the development of overseas botany caused the modern horticulture in Japan, the dilettantish holticulture of Edo period became being a blind ally and didn't develop.