Comparison study on fruit development in wild pears and the cultivars for a research on fruit productivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yoshishige  Kyoto University Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60026614)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWild pear / Pyrus serotina / Productivity / wild species / 果実肥大 / 梨の野生種 / 栽培種 / 野生種
Research Abstract
Flowers and fruits of wild pear species (Pyrus serotina) were collected in Oshika Village, Nagano Prefecture and were compared with those of the cultivars "Nijisseiki" and "Atago" which were grown in Experimental Farm of Kyoto University, in 1992,1993 and 1994. The variability of characters of floral organs in wild pears was observed. There were several individuals which have larger flowers than them of "Nijisseiki" . At 5 weeks after blooming, there was no difference between in wild pears and in the cultivars in the length of fleshy parenchymatic cells which was measured in the transection of young fruits. The number of the cells per a fruit was greater in the cultivars, especially, in a big fruit variety "Atago" , than in the wild pears. In the harvest time, obviously, the size and number of the fleshy parenchymatic cells were greater in the cultivars than in the wild pears. Consequently, distinctive points which have caused to be difference of fruit development between in wild pears and in the cultivars, are based on the ability of initial cell devision and also subsequent cell enlargement. Although, therefore, it seems that the low fruit productivity in wild pears is an inherited character, there may be a possiblity to be affected by growing environment. Because, usually, nutrient deficiency, poor pollination, water stress and the likes will take place there.
As a further study, we are preparing to carry out a comparison research with them under the condition of cultivation. There is a reason to expect that we can recognize what the productivity of cultivars distinguishes as being different from wild species and we can understand the way to control the productivity.