Cultivar classification of tree-and herbaceous peony and creation of interspecific hybrids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKI Takashi  Shimane Univ., Fac. of Agriculture PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90101245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Katsumi  Shimane Univ., Fac. of Agric. Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (30176888)
INABA Kunio  Shimane Univ., Fac. of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30032585)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCluster anlysis / Anthocyanin / Forced flowering / Sprouting / Chinese tree peony / Pollen geramination / Japanese tree peony / ボタン / シャクヤク / 花粉 / 発芽 / 中国 / 分類 / 色素 / 交雑 / フラボン / 主成分分析 / 花型 / 寒ボタン / 短期冷蔵
Research Abstract
1. In order to obtain basic data on breding of tree peony, principal factor and cluster analysis were conducted. In result, main factor was closely related with flower stalk and leaf length. Cluster analysis showed that a hybrid cv. Gunpouden between cv. Hanadaijin and Kamadafuji belonged to the same cluster. Interspecific yellow cultivars differed clearly from the other cultivars. Chinese cultivar, Meijonohomare also distinguished from Japanes cultivars. 2. Forced flowering of eary late December was studied. Yield in 4-year-old plants with large roots was higher than that in 2-year-old plants with small roots. Floweing in late December was possible, using winter-blooming cutivar treated with low temperature. 3. Flower pigments in tree and herbaceous peony were peonidin-3-glusoside, peonidin3,5-glucoside, cyanidin-3-glucoside, cyanidin-3,5-glucoside, pelargonidin-3-glucoside and pelargonidin-3,5-glucoside.Flowers with deep color has many kinds of pigments. Clutiver classification of herbaceous peony was possible from difference of patterns in flavone and flavonoid. 4. Sprouting of Japanse cultivars were between May 1 and 5, while that of Chinese cultivars were late April. 5. Optimum temperature of pollen geramination in Japanese and Chinese cultivars 15゚C.6. Seeds were not obtained from cross between tree and hearbaceous peony.