STUDY ON FLOWER-BUD DIFFERENTIATION AND FORCING OF HERBACEOUS PEONY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Noriakii  SHIMANE UNIVESITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40032651)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsherbaceous peony / flower-bud differentiation / forcing / pre-chilling / cut-flower quality / flowering / GA treatment / chilling period / 到花日数
Research Abstract
1) The leaf number increased from June 20 to Sept. 28, but no differentiation of bacts was found. Sepals were observed at the first 10 days of Oct, the defferantiation of petals from the middle 10 days of Oct., stamens from the middle 10 days of Nov.and pistils from the last 10 days of November.
2) The longer the chilling period, the longer the length of flower bud was. The earlier the planting date, the earlier the sprouting and flowering were. The number of days from planting to flowering was shortened with increasing chilling period. The cumulative temperature from sprouting to flowering was almost constant regardless of chilling period. The growth of flower buds was accelerated by pre-chilling for 10 days, and some differences were recognized between flower bud of pre-chilling plot and that of control at the end of pre-chilling and chilling. Sprouting, budding and flowering were also accelerated by the pre-chilling.
3)Pre-chilling at 15゚C was effectual to advance flowering percentage than that at 8゚C.Flowering percentage was advanced by combination of pre-chilling(15゚C) and GA treatment. GA treatment just after sprouting was very effectual to advance flowering percentage, but treatments in twice lowered the efficacy. It was recognized that GA treatment tended to lighten the flower color of forced herbaceous peony.