A STUDY OF THE FUNCTION OF URBAN GREEN SPACE FOR FIXING CARBON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Takuro  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80133164)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTress for urban green space / Ground conditions for planting / Photosynthesis / Transpiration / 都市緑地 / C(炭素)固定 / 根系分布
Research Abstract
(1) Distribution of stmata of leaves of the trees used for revegetation
Distribution of stomata of leaves of 22 species trees used for revegetation in Setouch (Inland See) region was investigation. As a result, all of the tree species investigated has stomata only on the back side of the leaves and none on the front side. It is recognized that some species such as Liriodendron tulipifera and Zelkova serrata changed the distribution of stomata with soil water conditions, on the other hand, some species such as Raphiorepis nnbellata and Pitosporum tobira didn't change the distribution of stomata. This results indicate the difference of the caracteristics of tree species, and it is possible to estimate the soil water condition by the distribution of stomata.
(2) Characteristics of the photosynthesis and transpiration of Liriodendron tulipifera
Photosynthetic rate and transpiration rate of Liriodendron tulipifera were measured in Kagawa University, Kinbuchi Forest Park and Marugame Station Sq … More uare for 2years. Light-saturated photosynthetic rate of the mature leaves showed sround 15 micro-mol CO_2/m^2/sec from May to September, but it dropped down greatly in the drought period of Summer. The tree in Marugame Station Square was planted on the artificial ground above the underground parking and paved with asphalt around the trees, so it is not expected the supply of ground water and infiltration of rain into the soil. This conditions is apt to rise soil drought, so that The tree in Marugame Station Square showed lower photosynthetic rate and transpiration rate and frequently drop down. It is pointed out that one of the problem of the planting on the artificial ground.
(3) Characteristics of the photosynthesis and transpiration of Cinnamomum Camphora
Photosynthetic rate and transpiration rate of Cinnamomum Camphra were measured in Kagawa University, Ritsurin Park and Sakaide Green Belt for 3 years. Light-saturated photosynthetic rate of the mature leaves showed 12 - 16 micro-mol CO_2/m^2/sec from June to Septamber and in winter they showed 1/3 - 1/2 of the level in summer, but in the drought period of summer the photosynthetiv rate dropped down, and the tree that has a poor root system because of compacted soil conditions showed greatly drop down.
The photosynthetic rate of 12-16 micro-molCO_2/m^2/sec can be used as an available index for health estimation of Cinnamomum Camphora. Less