Project/Area Number |
04660038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIHAMA Tomoya Meiji University, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90167841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIHAMA Tomoya Meiji University, Faculty of Agriculture Professor (90167841)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | DNA fingerprint / RFLPs / Cultivar identification / Citrus / PCR / Minisatellite / Citrus / DNA分析 / RELP / フィンガープリンティング / 品種分類 |
Research Abstract |
This study is an attempt to develop the new application of fruit tree cultivar identification using DNA fingerprinting. At first, five probes known to allow DNA fingerprinting in humans were checked for their ability to hybridize to Citrus DNA.The results showed that the clone of M13 phage minisatellite-like domain of bovine DNA was useful for the identification of Citrus cultivars. Secondly, we detected DNA polymorphisms with the PCR-based technique using minisatellite sequence. For this study, four primers were synthesized on the basis of M13 minisatellite sequence. The results showed that polymorphic fragments were amplified effectively by the combination of two primers. In addition, PCR products were ligated into the plasmid vector and used for DNA fingerprinting because some of them contained Citrus minisatellite-like sequences. We suggest that the strategy in this study is a good tool for cultivar identification of fruit tree which have poor information on DNA sequence.