Foods-woodyplants for the Japanese Monkeys on the Mt.Takasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOita Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Toshikazu  Oita Junior College, Horticulture, Assistant Professor, 園芸科, 講師 (70105211)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMt.Takasaki / Forest conservation / Japanese monkeys / Phenology / 野生ニホンザル / 森林環境
Research Abstract
1) The damage to the forest caused by the Japanese monkeys
In 1992 and 1993 we researched every tree on a square plot of land on the North side of the mountain. The plotted land contained many Aucuba japonica and Camellia japonica. In 1994 we plotted another square and researched the damage caused to the distribution of Cinnamomum Camphora, and how the crowns of the trees were damaged. Since 1987 we have been researching how the seasonal changes of trees on Mt.Takasaki are affected dy the damage caused dy the Japanese monkeys. By 1990 Celtis sinensis and Aphananthe aspera were completely distroyed dy the monkeys. Judging from the demise of Celtis sinensis and Aphananthe aspera, Cinnamomum Camphora will probably die out in two or three years.
2) Protecting and controling the Japanese monkeys and the forest
The number of Japanese monkeys on Mt.Takasaki increased too much because of overfeeding. The monkeys resorted to the forest for more food and as a result damaged the trees. It is inevitable that the forest will be ruined because we can't control the numbers of monkeys in spirit of the prevention of cruelty to animals.
We have to think of other methods instead of numerical control. One possible method is chosing the kinds of trees that are suitable for the monkeys to feed on and plant them. Another possible solution is to create a restricted area for monkeys where we can plant and grow trees to make a forest.
3)Research in the future
It is indispensable for us to increase the research area inside the forest and continue to research how the seasonal changes are affected by the damage caused dy the monkeys, for both forest conservation and the appropriate control of the numbers of wild japanese monkeys.