| Project/Area Number |
04660040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASE Yoichi Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Dio, Heijo Palace Site Inuestigations The Chief of Survey and Landscape Architecture Section, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 計測修景調査室長 (00090374)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Ruins of gardens / Springs / Streams / Square ponds / Winding ponds / Origin / 西方浄土 / 自然理想境 / 平面計画 / 石組・護岸手法 / 導水・排水手法 / 地理的位置・周辺地形 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to make clear the relation between Jyonokosi site and ruins of 7th and 8th century's gardens. Result (1) Springs : The springs of Jyonokosi site they are nearly rounded small ponds have older form than square ponds, Sakato site, Minamikidera site, and Uenomiya site. (2) Streams : The streams of 4 archeological sites are all different from each ather. Simasyo site's stream is come from a natural mountain stream. But, another three site's streams are all more artificial. (3) The origin of square pond : I had a conclusion of the origin on the 7th century's square ponds, Simasyo and Isigami. That is the frame of Kofun period's springs. (4) The origin of winding pond : All of winding ponds are come from a natural scenery. But, these natural scenery is a just ideal natural scenery or a philosophicsl world, or Buddhist ideal world It is difficult to dicide from depend for ruins of winding ponds.