Analysis of virus resistance mechanisms in transgenic tobacco plants expressing the coat protein gene of cucumber mosaic virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKONO Teturou  KYOTO UNIV.FAC.AGRI.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00221151)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscucumber mosaic virus / coat protein / transgenic plants / tobacco / virus resistance / satellite RNA / pseudorecombinant / tricornavirus / 植物分子育種 / 外被蛋白質
Research Abstract
Resistance levels against infection with cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) of transgenic tobacco plants expressing the coat protein gene of CMV (CP+) were influenced by several factors as followings.
1) At elevated temperature (30-32 C), CP+ became susceptible to infection with CMV.Accumulation levels of endogenous coat protein in CP+ decreased at 30-32 C compared at normal temperature (23-27 C) although accumulation of coat protein mRNA was not so much influenced by temperature. This suggested that coat protein was more directly involved in virus resistance of CP+ plants than mRNA of the gene.
2) CP+ showed differential susceptibility to infection with different strains of CMV containing no satellite RNA (sat-RNA). CP+ was more susceptible to the F and the P strains of CMV than to the Y strain of CMV whose coat protein gene was used to obtain transgenic tobacco plants.
3) CP+ was more susceptible to infection with sat-RNA-free CMV than CMV containing Sat-RNA in any strain of CMV tested here.
4) CP+ was more susceptible to infection with psedorecombinants containing RNA3 of either the Y strain or the F strain and RNA1 and 2 of the F strain and the Y strain, respectively, than to infection with the Y strain. The results obtained here suggest that coat protein of inoculum virions was not a direct determinant for virus resistance in CP+ and that the CMV resistance in CP+ was influenced by biological properties of CMV including interaction of RNA1, 2, and 3 and their products. Mechanisms of CMV coat protein-mediated protection are more complex.