CELL BIOLOGICAL AND BIOCHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF THE STRUCTURE AND MECHANISM OF INSECT PHOTOPERIODISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Makio  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KOBE UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20171647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Yasuhisa  DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED BIOLOGY, KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 農学部, 教授 (50176806)
AIZONO Yasuo  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, KOBE UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20089931)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscatecolamines / photoperiodism / diapause / wild silkmoths / valine / ecdysteroids / adrenalin / dopamine / エクジソン / 前胸腺刺激ホルモン / PNMT / 光周時計 / 網膜外光受容 / インドールアミン
Research Abstract
(1)Neurosecretory cells in the brain of Antheraea silkmoth showed immunohistochemical reactivities against antiopsin and anti-retinol binding protein, which shows the possibility that these cells are the photoperiodic receptors.
(2)HPLC-ECD analysis revealed that both adrenalin and dopamine contents peaked in the brain of Antheraea pernyi before ecdisteroids started being released into hemolymph. The result suggests that theses catecolamines are causally involved in the prothoracicotropic hormone(PTTH) release from the brain. These monoamine like immunohistochemical reactivities were located in the sites of both PTTH containing cells and bombyxin containing cells in the brain.
Diapause of A.pernyi is terminated by chilling. HPLC-ECD analysis revealed that low temperature affects monoamine metabolism. At intermediate temperatures MAO(monoamine oxidase) activity is high but at low temperatures NAT(N-acetyltransferase) is activated.
(3)We compared ecdysteroid titers both between under diapause maintaining photoperiod and under diapause terminating photoperiod and between the two Anteraea species. Diapause of both species was terminated by ten cycles of activating photoperiod but constitutively relatively high titer persisted in A.yamamai but the titer was at the base line level in A.pernyi when ecdysteroid release stopped. Hemolymph amino acid compositions of the two species were drastically different ; valine was the highest in A.yamamai but low in A.pernyi.