Specialization of pathogenicity in Magnaporthe grisea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionDepartment of Agriculture, Kobe University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hajime  Kobe University Department of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (60221181)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWheat Blast Disease / Host range / Fertility / Mating type / Magnaporthe grisea / 抵抗性 / Magnaporthe grisea / Magnapor the grisea / 病原性 / Magnaporthe grisae
Research Abstract
Isolates Pyricularia grisea collected from wheat in regions of Brazil were inoculated on various gramincous plants to determine their host range. A set of 42 defferent gramincous plants belonging to nine tribes was analyzed by plant reactions and sporulation potential. The strain from wheat infected gramineous plants of five tribes : Hordeae, Festuccae, Avencae, Chlorideae, and Agrosteac, but not Japanese differential or Brazilian lowland and upland rice cultivars. Mating types were analyzed by crossing wheat and finger millet strains belonging to two mating types. Fourteen wheat isolates out of 16 were classified as MAT1-1, and one was MAT1-2. Fertility was determined by crossing the wheat strain with strains of other gramineous plants. Mature ascospores were produced when the wheat strain crossed with strains from Eleusin coracana, Brachiaria plantaginea, Setaria italica, and different wheat isolates. Although a rice strain was able to infect wheat seedlings and panicles experimentally, the main wheat strain was suggested to be different from the rice strain and similar to the Eleusine strain.