Studies on the evasive strategy for acid-soil stress by the extracellular released materials operating in the process of root elongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WAGATSUMA Tadao  Yamagata University Department of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70007079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Toshinori  Yamagata University Department of Agriculture Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80202670)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAl tolerance / Plasma membrane / Protoplast / Synthesis of beta-glucan / Release of organic acid / La^<3+> / Yb^<3+> / Silica microbeads / グルカン / イツテルビウム
Research Abstract
(1) Elucidation of the primary specific site for Al^<3+> : Experiments were carried out by utilizing the difference of the order of ionic potential ; Al^<3+>>Yb^<3+>>La^<3+>. The amount of beta-glucan synthesizd on the surface of protoplasts from root tip was in the order of Al>Yb>La ; a universal deposition of beta-glucan on that from Al-tolerant, but a heterogeneous dotted deposition from al-sensitive plant species. The beta-glucan synthesized was composed in part of 1, 3-beta-glucan. FDA viability of root treated with metals was in the order of Al<Yb<La, and the accumulation of metals in the outer portions of roots was considerable in the order of Al>Yb>La. La induced most heavily the irreversible plasmolysis, the inhibition of root elongation, and the loss of K from roots. The aggregation of protoplasts in non-synthesizing conditions of beta-glucan was higher in the order of Al>Yb>La. These results indicate the plasma membrane of the outer and tip portions of roots as the primary specific site for Al^<3+>. (2) Isolation of Al-tolerant root cells based on the surface negativity of plasma membrane from root tip : Al tolerance was not correlated with CEC of root tip, but megatively correlated with the negativity of plasma membrane. Non-toxic Al(OH)_3 was mixed with silica microbeads (Al-SMB) ; the pH of the highest positive charge of Al-SMB was 5.3. Purified protoplasts from root tip were mixed with Al-SMB at this pH, and finally viable Al-tolerant protoplasts were isolated predominantly in the bottom fraction by centrifuging with a discontinuous gradient. (3) Preparation of solid medium without Al and the analysis of organic acids released from roots : By adding the nutrient solution to SMB, agar-like solid medium without Al was prepered ; physical properties of it resembled the actual soil conditions. Organic acids released from roots were collected by filtering the Al-SMB.(4) Relationship between Al olerance and organic acids rel