Molecular Analysis of Rice Mitochondrial F_0F_1-ATPase and Effect of Mineral Element Deficienct on the Enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Jiro  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10035123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kazuo  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Agric., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (50135547)
間藤 徹  京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (50157393)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMitochondria / F_0F_1-ATPase / Organ specificity / Lily / Rice / Inhibitor protein / Mineral nutrition / ミンコンドリアF0F1-ATPase / 組織特異性 / インヒビタープロテイン / F_1-ATPase / 植物ミトコンドリア / ユリ
Research Abstract
(1) Lily plant (Lilium longiflorum) was used as a major experimental plant instead of rice (Oryza sativa).
(2) F_1-ATPase was purified from mitochondria of lily and rice plants to a homogeneity. Both enzymes consisted of 5 kinds of subunits. Antibody against lily F_1-ATPase was prepared using rabbit. F_0F_1-ATPase was also purified from submitochondrial particles (SMP) of lily plants ; however, subunit constitution of the lily F_0F_1-ATPase remains to be solved.
(3) We found a tissue-specific activity of F_0F_1-ATPase on SMP when purified F_0F_1-ATPase. Pollen F_0F_1-ATPase showed the highest activity among the tissues tested and bulbs the lowest one.
(4) Different properties of F_0-portions in F_0F_1-ATPases isolated from different tissues may cause the tissue-specific activities, judged from the experiments of cross-reconstitution of F_0- and F_1-portions. In addition, lipid composition of the membrane where F_0-portion of F_0F_1-ATPase locates was also different among the different tissues tested.
(5) We isolated and purified an F_0F_1-ATPase inhibitor protein from SMP.The molecular size of the inhibitor was 16 kd. The inhibitor protein appeared to be present in bulbs in a larger amount than in pollens. The inhibitor we found in this study will be crucial to further investigate the molecular form of F_0F_1-ATPase.
(6) We have attempted to evaluate the role of mineral elements for mitochondrial F_0F_1-ATPase using cultured rice cells. Zinc- and manganese-deficiency caused a severe reduction of F_0F_1-ATPase activity on SMP.Mechanism of reduction of F_0F_1-ATPase activity by zinc and manganese starvation remains to be solved.