Cellulase System and Microflora on Cellulose Materials in Soil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroki  Shimane University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30112121)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscellulose / cellulose decomposition / soil microflora / soil enzyme / pesticide / CMCase / クロロタロニル / 微生物遷移 / 土壌微生物相
Research Abstract
In the first part of this study, a method in which the Congo red staining technique was applied was adopted for enumerating aerobic cellulose decomposers in soil. By this new method, the shortcomings of the original method of CMC plate such as overlapping, lack of definition and disappearance of clear zones were overcome considerably.
In the next part, the effect of a fungicide, chlorothalonil application on cellulose decomposing process in soil at 25゚C and 13゚C.The pesticide caused the retardation of cellulose decomposition and the shifts in the fungal flora on the cellulose sheets. Relative dominance and frequency of a fungal species, Rhizoctonia solani, at 13゚C were high in the control soil but low in the pesticide applied soil.
The simple method which can be used to extract free cellulases from cellulose materials in soil was developed. The cellulases, especially CMCases to be extracted by the method were analyzed by poly acrylamide gel electrophoresis. Several isozyme patterns were detected in compliance with the difference of incubation temperature and the pesticide dosage, that is, the difference of microfungal flora on the cellulose sheet.
These results in part were published in Soil Sci. Plant Nutr., 39,361-365,1993, J.Pestiscide Sci. 18,225-230,285-292 (1993).