Project/Area Number |
04660072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土壌・肥料
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOUNO Kenji Hiroshima University Faculty of Biological Applied Science Associate Professor., 生物生産学部, 助教授 (50034476)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Soil microbial / Biomass / Phosphorus / Turnover / Organic matter / Priming effect / Andosols / 土壌微生物 / バイオマス / リン / 代謝回転速度 |
Research Abstract |
1.A new method to determine biomass P in soils of high P retention capacity by employing anion exchange membrane (AEM) was developed.Compared to the original chloroform-fumigation extraction (FE) method, the AEM method is simpler, more accurate, and more flexible, allowing assay of biomass P in soils of high P retention capacity (e.g.andosols). 2.The soil microbial biomass C,N and P of grasslands under different managements were compared.The amount of biomass C,N and P were higher in no-tillage plots and in plots receiving organic manure along with inorganic fertilizer, and also affected crop species grown. 3.Soil microbial biomass dynamics were measured following addition of glucose and ryegrass.A priming effect apparently occurred by glucose and ryegrass addition.The apparent turnover time of biomass P was more than twice as fast as that of biomass C. 4.The effects of organic matter application on biomass P dynamics in andosols were analyzed.The amount of biomass P and the recovery of applied P were increased by the organic matter application.The biomass P contributes to the increase of P availability in soils and the recovery of P in organic matter and chemical fertilizer.