Preparation of gastrointestinal hormone-releasing hybridoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUSHIKI Tohru  Food Science & Tech, Kyoto Univ., Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20135544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuo  Food Sci.& Tech, Kyoto Univ., Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (80213148)
KAWADA Teruo  Food Sci.& Tech, Kyoto Univ., Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (10177701)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGastro intestinal hormone / hybridoma / small intestinal stem cell / CCK / 融合細胞 / 内分泌細胞
Research Abstract
We tried to make a hybridoma of small intestineal stem cells and enteroendocrine cells. First, mutants of the small intestinal stem cells needed thimidine for growth were prepared with IEC-6 cell line and selecting culture medium. Obtained mutants were needed the thimidine for growth and without thimidine, they died within 1 week.
Then, enteroendocrine cells were purified from the rat small intestine. Epithelial cell layr of the rat small intestine were scraped and enzymatically digested. Dispersed cells were then applied on dencity gradient ultracentrifugation with 40% percall. A fraction containing high concentration of CCK producing cells was obtained but this fraction still has contaminant cells. Now we tried to further purify the CCK producing cells from this fraction by means of cell sorter.